Airport Car Rental: Compare Prices at 12 Airports

Airport Car Rental: Compare Prices at 12 Airports

When you rent a car at an airport in Türkiye, the price varies considerably by airport and by company. On 13 October 2026 we measured 1,075 offers at 12 airports on RentaCarSAW: the cheapest daily price was 1.100 TL at Sabiha Gökçen and İstanbul Airport. The typical economy class price was 1.600 TL at İstanbul Airport and 3.100 TL in Trabzon. The most choice is at Sabiha Gökçen: 18 companies. The car is handed over at the airport; no prepayment is taken at booking, and you pay at pickup.

12 airports1,075 offersfrom 1.100 TL a dayno prepaymentfree cancellation up to 48 hours before pickup

Measured: 13 October 2026 · 20–23 October, 3-day rental · Source: RentaCarSAW search results · rounded to the nearest 50 TL

Car rental prices by airport

AirportCheapest per dayEconomy, typicalCompanies
Sabiha Gökçen1.100 TL1.850 TL18
İstanbul Airport1.100 TL1.600 TL9
İzmir Adnan Menderes1.250 TL1.800 TL11
Bodrum-Milas1.500 TL2.000 TL6
Ankara Esenboğa1.600 TL2.300 TL10
Antalya1.600 TL2.650 TL14
Bursa Yenişehir1.700 TL2.150 TL3
Trabzon1.750 TL3.100 TL6
Kayseri Erkilet2.000 TL2.500 TL6
Gaziantep2.100 TL2.900 TL9
Dalaman2.200 TL2.700 TL9
Samsun Çarşamba2.500 TL2.500 TL3

13 October 2026 · RentaCarSAW search results · 3-day rental (20–23 October). "Typical" = the median daily price of offers in the economy class. Each airport page shows prices and terms by company.

What to know before renting at the airport

  • Big differences between companies: at Sabiha Gökçen, the companies' cheapest daily prices for the same dates ranged from 1.100 to 4.650 TL. Compare more than one offer.
  • Automatics are common: most airport offers are automatic; 94% in Bodrum and 96% in Samsun.
  • Security deposit: the typical security deposit at airports was between 4.000 and 7.500 TL; you can choose an offer with a lower deposit.
  • There are pickup points closer to the city too: in the big cities there are also local pickup points; compare them on the rental locations page.
If you want to drop the car off at a different airport, look at one-way rental; the drop-off difference varies by company: one-way guide.

How to rent a car at the airport

  1. Choose the airport and dates: enter a pickup time that fits your flight time.
  2. Compare the offers: price, security deposit, km allowance and age requirement together.
  3. Complete the booking: no prepayment; free cancellation up to 48 hours before your pickup time.
  4. Pick up the car: with your driving licence and ID; you pay at pickup. The pickup address is stated in your booking confirmation.

Frequently asked questions

How much does airport car rental cost?

In our 13 October 2026 measurement, the cheapest daily price was 1.100 TL at Sabiha Gökçen and İstanbul Airport. The typical economy class price ranged from 1.600 to 3.100 TL depending on the airport.

Which airport is cheapest for car rental?

In our measurement, the cheapest daily price was at Sabiha Gökçen and İstanbul Airport (1.100 TL); the airport with the lowest typical economy class price was İstanbul Airport (1.600 TL).

Which airport has the most rental companies?

Sabiha Gökçen had 211 offers from 18 companies, followed by Antalya (14 companies) and İzmir Adnan Menderes (11 companies).

Where do I pick up the car at the airport?

The pickup point and contact details are stated in your booking confirmation once you complete the booking.

Do I pay anything when I book?

No. No prepayment is taken at booking; you pay when you pick up the car. You can cancel free of charge up to 48 hours before your pickup time.

Related pages

a
WhatsApp Viber call